Journal of Postgraduate Medicine
 Open access journal indexed with Index Medicus & ISI's SCI  
Users online: 1258  
Home | Subscribe | Feedback | Login 
About Latest Articles Back-Issues Article Submission Resources Sections Etcetera Contact
 
  NAVIGATE Here 
  Search
 
 :: Next article
 :: Previous article 
 :: Table of Contents
  
 RESOURCE Links
 ::  Similar in PUBMED
 ::  Search Pubmed for
 ::  Search in Google Scholar for
 ::Related articles
 ::  Article in PDF (12 KB)
 ::  Citation Manager
 ::  Access Statistics
 ::  Reader Comments
 ::  Email Alert *
 ::  Add to My List *
* Registration required (free) 

  IN THIS Article
 ::  Abstract
 ::  Case reports
 ::  Discussion
 ::  Acknowledgment
 ::  References

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed6220    
    Printed165    
    Emailed5    
    PDF Downloaded160    
    Comments [Add]    
    Cited by others 7    

Recommend this journal


 


 
CASE REPORT
Year : 1999  |  Volume : 45  |  Issue : 3  |  Page : 93-4

Leptospirosis - an under-diagnosed clinical condition.


Department of Paediatrics, Seth G. S. Medical College and K. E. M. Hospital, Parel, Mumbai, India., India

Correspondence Address:
I Shah
Department of Paediatrics, Seth G. S. Medical College and K. E. M. Hospital, Parel, Mumbai, India.
India
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


PMID: 0010734345

Rights and PermissionsRights and Permissions


 :: Abstract 

Leptospirosis is a zoonotic disease caused by leptospiral spirochaete. Two cases in children are described presenting with hepatorenal dysfunction.


Keywords: Case Report, Child, Human, Male, Weil Disease, diagnosis,


How to cite this article:
Shah I, Warke S, Deshmukh C T, Kamat J R. Leptospirosis - an under-diagnosed clinical condition. J Postgrad Med 1999;45:93

How to cite this URL:
Shah I, Warke S, Deshmukh C T, Kamat J R. Leptospirosis - an under-diagnosed clinical condition. J Postgrad Med [serial online] 1999 [cited 2019 Nov 14];45:93. Available from: http://www.jpgmonline.com/text.asp?1999/45/3/93/339


Leptospirosis is a zoonotic disease caused by leptospiral spirochaete. It is characterised by an icteric course or an anicteric course. Anicteric leptospirosis usually presents as aseptic meningitis. Icteric leptospirosis also commonly called as Weil's syndrome is characterised by jaundice and renal dysfunction[1]. We present here two patients of Weil's syndrome and who recovered with treatment.


  ::   Case reports Top


Case 1

A 7-year-old male child came with fever and haematemesis since five days. The patient was icteric, but liver was not palpable. Rest of the examination was normal. There was no oliguria. Patient had a platelet count of 15,000/cmm, though there was no purpura. Coagulation profile was normal. Biochemical investigations revealed BUN of 96 mg/dl, creatinine of 5.3 mg/dl, total bilirubin of 2.9 mg/dl (direct 1.5 mg/dl) and normal liver enzymes. Patient was suspected to have either viral hepatitis or leptospirosis. Patient's serum antileptospiral IgM antibody by ELISA was positive. Patient was treated with ciprofloxacin and showed complete recovery.

Case 2

A 7-year-old male child came with history of jaundice since four days and petechial rash since two days. There was a prior history of fever a week back, which lasted for five day. Other than petechial rash and mild hepatomegaly, the rest of the examination was normal. Patient had thrombocytopenia (count 25,000/cu.mm), normal coagulation profile, bilirubin 19 mg/dl (direct bilirubin of 9 mg/dl), BUN 9 mg/dl, creatinine 3 mg/dl and mildly elevated liver enzymes. In this patient also, the same differential diagnosis were considered. Patient's antileptospiral IgM was positive. He was treated with crystalline penicillin.


  ::   Discussion Top


Weil's syndrome is a hepatorenal disease characterised by a septicaemic phase (fever, myalgia) and an immune phase (hepatic and renal function impairment). Jaundice remains the hallmark[1]. The main animal reservoir for this zoonotic disease is the rat. In children and housewives, the main reservoir is the pet dog. After penetration of skin and mucous membranes, the organisms invade the blood stream and spread throughout the body to produce protean manifestations of the disease[1]. IgM Elisa test is very sensitive (100%) for detection of Acute leptospirosis[2]. However, it is not very specific, at the most indicating a presumptive diagnosis. For confirmation, either culture positivity or recent seroconversion or a four fold rise in microagglutinin titres should be demonstrated. However, urine for leptospires may remain positive even after acute infection subsides in a chronic carrier.

A large epidemiological study in Kerala (Kolenchery) was carried out for leptospirosis post irrigation of dry lands[3]. Cases of leptospirosis were rarely diagnosed in Kolenchery before irrigation. The study involved 976 cases of leptospirosis. The increase in incidence was probably due to geographical characteristics, continuous moisture of the soil due to irrigation in summer and year round cultivation making food and cover available to host rodents.

Thus, leptospirosis should be considered in every case with acute hepatorenal dysfunction as it can be treated with penicillin/tetracycline or ciprofloxacin.


  ::   Acknowledgment Top


The authors thank Dr. R G Shirhatti, Dean of Seth GS Medical College and King Edward Memorial Hospital, for giving permission to publish this article.

 
 :: References Top

1.Pravin A. Spirochetal Infections. In: Behrman RE, Kliegman RM, Arvin AM, editors: Nelson Textbook of Paediatrics. 15th Ed. Philadelphia: WB Saunders; 1996, pp 857-859.  Back to cited text no. 1    
2.Winslow WE, Merry DJ, Pire ML. Evaluation of a commercial enzyme linked immunosorbent assay for detection of immunoglobulin M antibody in diagnosis of human leptospiral infection. J Clin Microbiol 1997; 35:1938-1942.  Back to cited text no. 2    
3.Kuriakose M, Eapen CK, Paul R. Leptospirosis in Kolenchery, Kerala, India; epidemiology, prevalent local serogroups and serovars and a new serovar. Eur Epidemiol 1997; 13:691-697.   Back to cited text no. 3    



This article has been cited by
1 Leptospirosis: case reports of an outbreak in Guyana
Liverpool J, Francis S, Liverpool CE, et al.
ANNALS OF TROPICAL MEDICINE AND PARASITOLOGY. 2008; 102(3): 239-245
[Pubmed]
2 Laboratory diagnosis of leptospirosis
Ahmad SN, Shah S, Ahmad FMH
J Postgrad Med. 2005; 51(3): 195-200
[Pubmed]
3 Aseptic meningitis: Diagnosis and management
Kumar R.
Indian Journal of Pediatrics. 2005; 72(1): 57-63
[Pubmed]
4 An observational study to detect leptospirosis in Mumbai, India, 2000
Karande S, Bhatt M, Kelkar A, et al.
ARCHIVES OF DISEASE IN CHILDHOOD. 2003; 88 (12): 1070-1075
[Pubmed]
5 Leptospirosis and Weilęs disease in eastern India.
Basu D, Sarkar P, Chakraborty N, Chanda PR, Biswas S, Bera AB, Bhandari B, Saha AK.
J Indian Med Assoc. 2003; 101(9): 532
[Pubmed]
6 Pediatric presentations of Leptospirosis
Rajajee, S., Shankar, J., Dhattatri, L.
Indian Journal of Pediatrics. 2002; 69(10): 851-853
[Pubmed]
7 Leptospirosis in children in Mumbai slums
Karande, S., Kulkarni, H., Kulkarni, M., De, A., Varaiya, A.
Indian Journal of Pediatrics. 2002; 69(10): 855-858
[Pubmed]



 

Top
Print this article  Email this article
Previous article Next article
Online since 12th February '04
© 2004 - Journal of Postgraduate Medicine
Official Publication of the Staff Society of the Seth GS Medical College and KEM Hospital, Mumbai, India
Published by Wolters Kluwer - Medknow