Journal of Postgraduate Medicine
 Open access journal indexed with Index Medicus & ISI's SCI  
Users online: 2456  
Home | Subscribe | Feedback | Login 
About Latest Articles Back-Issues Article Submission Resources Sections Etcetera Contact
 
  NAVIGATE Here 
  Search
 
  
 RESOURCE Links
 ::  Similar in PUBMED
 ::  Search Pubmed for
 ::  Search in Google Scholar for
 ::Related articles
 ::  Article in PDF (327 KB)
 ::  Citation Manager
 ::  Access Statistics
 ::  Reader Comments
 ::  Email Alert *
 ::  Add to My List *
* Registration required (free) 

  IN THIS Article
 ::  Abstract
 :: Introduction
 :: Case Report
 :: Discussion
 :: Conclusion
 ::  References
 ::  Article Tables

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed1144    
    Printed34    
    Emailed0    
    PDF Downloaded8    
    Comments [Add]    

Recommend this journal


 


 
  Table of Contents     
CASE REPORT
Year : 2018  |  Volume : 64  |  Issue : 3  |  Page : 180-182

Novel fructose bisphosphatase 1 gene mutation presenting as recurrent episodes of vomiting in an Indian child


Department of Pediatrics, Lady Hardinge Medical College and Kalawati Saran Children Hospital, New Delhi, India

Date of Submission07-May-2017
Date of Decision04-Jul-2017
Date of Acceptance15-Sep-2017
Date of Web Publication11-Jul-2018

Correspondence Address:
A G Sharma
Department of Pediatrics, Lady Hardinge Medical College and Kalawati Saran Children Hospital, New Delhi
India
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/jpgm.JPGM_216_17

Rights and Permissions


 :: Abstract 


Fructose-1, 6-bisphosphatase 1 (FBP1) deficiency is an autosomal recessive disorder of gluconeogenesis resulting in severe and recurrent life-threatening episodes of hypoglycemia and lactic acidosis in infancy. We report a 16 month-old girl who presented with recurrent episodes of vomiting, rapid breathing, lactic acidosis, hyperuricemia, and hypertriglyceridemia. Genetic analysis revealed a novel compound heterozygous mutation in FBP1 gene confirming the diagnosis of FBP1 deficiency. The patient was managed with treatment of acute episodes and preventive long-term dietary modifications. Long-term prognosis of FBP1 deficiency is excellent underlining the importance of early recognition of clinical signs, prompt diagnosis, and avoidance of fasting in this disease. FBP1 gene mutations have been described from various ethnic backgrounds, but there is limited data available from Indian population, hence the importance of this case.


Keywords: Enzyme defect, fructose 1,6-bisphosphatase deficiency, genetic mutation, gluconeogenesis, recurrent vomiting


How to cite this article:
Sharma A G, Kanwal S K, Chhapola V, Kumar V. Novel fructose bisphosphatase 1 gene mutation presenting as recurrent episodes of vomiting in an Indian child. J Postgrad Med 2018;64:180-2

How to cite this URL:
Sharma A G, Kanwal S K, Chhapola V, Kumar V. Novel fructose bisphosphatase 1 gene mutation presenting as recurrent episodes of vomiting in an Indian child. J Postgrad Med [serial online] 2018 [cited 2019 Dec 8];64:180-2. Available from: http://www.jpgmonline.com/text.asp?2018/64/3/180/236373





 :: Introduction Top


Fructose 1,6-bisphosphatase (FBPase) deficiency, a rare enzymatic defect of hepatic gluconeogenesis, first described by Baker and Winegrad (1970), is characterized by episodic spells of hypoglycemia, ketosis, and lactic acidosis.[1] Human FBPases are coded in two distinct genes, namely, FBP1 and FBP2. Since Kikawa et al. identified three different FBP1 gene mutations in Japanese patients, more mutations are being reported from other ethnic backgrounds.[2] We describe a case of young girl who presented with recurrent vomiting and lactic acidosis and had novel compound heterozygous FBP1 gene mutation.


 :: Case Report Top


A 16-month-old girl presented with complaints of vomiting and fast breathing for 1 day. There was no history of fever, cough, diarrhea, abdominal distension, and jaundice. She had history of recurrent admissions with similar complaints for 5 months of age. She was first born of a nonconsanguineous marriage with an uneventful neonatal period and normal developmental milestones.

On examination, she was lethargic with pulse rate 92/min, respiratory rate 56/min, and blood pressure 96/70 mmHg with no signs of dehydration. Her weight (9.3 kg) and height (77 cm) corresponded to the 25th–50th centile on the WHO charts. Per abdomen, nontender, firm hepatomegaly was present 3 cm below right costal margin. Rest of general physical and systemic examination was within normal limits.

Laboratory workup showed hemoglobin 12.5 mg%, total leukocyte count 7800 cell/mm 3, blood sugar 84 mg/dl, mildly deranged liver enzymes, normal kidney function tests, and mild ketonuria (1–2+). Venous blood gas revealed high anion gap (AG) metabolic acidosis (pH = 7.1, HCO3 = 15.1 mEq/L, AG = 20 mEq/L (range 8–16 mEq/L)) with high serum lactate levels (53.6 mg/dl, normal 7–14 mg/dl). Ultrasound showed mild hepatomegaly with normal echotexture. Both serum lactate (18.94 mmol/L, normal 0.6–3.2 mmol/L) and cerebrospinal fluid lactate (9.6 mmol/L, normal 1.1–2.8 mmol/L) were elevated with normal blood lactate-to-pyruvate ratio (12.3:1). Blood tandem mass spectrometry and urine metabolic screen was normal with no organic aciduria in urinary gas chromatography-mass spectroscopy.

She was managed with intravenous maintenance fluids and sodium bicarbonate with marked clinical improvement within 36 h. She was discharged on parental request pending further work-up. Two weeks after discharge, she presented again with generalized convulsions and rapid breathing. There was a history of prolonged fasting for 8–10 h before this episode. Mild tachypnea and hepatomegaly were the only findings in otherwise normal clinical examination. On investigation, she had hypoglycemia (21 mg/dl) with high anion gap metabolic acidosis (pH = 7.0, HCO3-=18.1 meq/L, AG = 16 meq/L) and high serum lactate (19.8 mmol/L). Laboratory workup ruled out possibility of infection or meningitis and revealed hyperuricemia (12 mg/dl), hypertriglyceridemia (196 mg/dl), and hypercholesterolemia (176 mg/dl). She improved within 24 h on 25% dextrose, anti-epileptics, intravenous fluids, sodium bicarbonate, and oral allopurinol. A differential diagnosis of FBP1 deficiency or glycogen storage disorder type 1 (GSD1) was considered.

In view of mild hepatomegaly with normal echotexture on ultrasound, a molecular analysis was planned first. The molecular analysis of all the coding exons of FBP1 gene revealed a compound heterozygous mutation IVS4-1G>A (c.426 + 1G>A) in exon 3 and mutation c.611_614delAAAA in exon 6, confirming the diagnosis of FBPase deficiency. The molecular analysis of parents revealed heterozygous mutation in one gene each, making both of them a carrier (Father - heterozygous for c.611_614delAAAA and Mother - heterozygous for IVS4-1G>A [c.426 + 1G>A]), for which they were given appropriate genetic counseling. The patient was given preventive feeding advice including frequent feeding, avoiding fasting, and foods with high fructose:glucose ratio (grapes, apples, cherries, and honey) and to use more uncooked starch such as rice powder in her diet. On follow-up, she was found to have normal growth and development with normalization of metabolic parameters and decrease in her liver size.


 :: Discussion Top


Gluconeogenesis is an important pathway for maintaining glucose homeostasis particularly during newborn period, fasting, and low carbohydrate diet intake. FBPase enzyme is rate-limiting enzyme of hepatic gluconeogenesis which converts fructose-1,6-diphosphate to fructose-6-phosphate. Earlier confirmatory diagnosis of FBPase deficiency was based on enzymatic activity assay on liver biopsy specimens or in cultured leukocytes.[2] However, it has now been replaced by molecular analysis of FBP1 gene. FBP1 g ene is localized on chromosome 9q22.2-q22.3 and codes for FBP1 enzyme identified as P09467 (NM_000507; transcript id ENST00000375326.8). It consists of seven coding exons spanning >31 kilobases and six introns. The sequence AAC50207.1 in exon 1 is used for erroneous gene model prediction. Homozygous and heterozygous mutations in FBP1 gene were first studied in Japanese population.[2] The homozygous mutation with one G residue insertion at base 961 in exon 7 (c.960/961insG), resulting in a reading frameshift mutation of the 320th amino acid and premature termination at the 333th amino acid has been reported as the most common FBP1 mutation.[3] Studies describing mutations across various ethnic populations are listed in [Table 1]. In our case, a compound heterozygous mutation in exon3 and exon6 was reported as the cause of FBPase deficiency which has not been described previously.
Table 1: List of fructose 1,6-bisphosphatase mutations reported till date[2],[4],[5],[6],[7],[8],[9],[10],[11]

Click here to view


FBP1 deficiency manifests within the first week of life in 50% of affected children or within the first year of life in remaining.[12] In neonatal period, it manifests as life-threatening episodes of hypoglycemia, metabolic acidosis, hyperventilation, convulsions, and coma. FBP1 deficiency beyond neonatal life has been often misdiagnosed as sudden infant death syndrome or Reye's syndrome.[13],[14] The classical presentation in older children is recurrent attacks of hypoglycemia and metabolic acidosis complicated with hyperventilation, apnea, ketosis, and glyceroluria. Although hypoglycemia is described as the classical finding, some children may also present with normoglycemia (as seen in our patient during initial episodes) or hyperglycemia, highlighting the importance of diligent blood sugar monitoring.[15]

FBP1 deficiency patients experience normal health in between the illness episodes that tend to decrease with age, differentiating it from mitochondrial disorders. In FBP1 deficiency, hepatomegaly is mild and transiently present during the metabolic crisis in contrast to GSD1 where a young infant presents with huge firm hepatomegaly with severe and refractory hypoglycemia, lactic acidosis, and other features. Long-term prognosis of FBP1 deficiency is excellent. With early diagnosis and preventive feeding therapy, majority of cases exhibit normal somatic and psychomotor development with case report of successful pregnancy in one of the affected patients.[16] The only published case report from India also highlight a good long-term outcome with simple dietary interventions.[17]


 :: Conclusion Top


FBPase deficiency is a rare but important cause of lactic acidosis with hypoglycemia having good prognosis when diagnosed and managed promptly. Our study highlights the natural course of this rare disease along with a compound heterozygous mutation determined by FBP1 analysis, which has not been previously defined making it the first reported novel FBP1 gene mutation from India.

Declaration of patient consent

The authors certify that they have obtained appropriate patient consent.

Acknowledgment

We thank Dr Sunita Bijarnia Mahay, Consultant, Institute of Medical Genetics and Genomics, Sir Gangaram Hospital, New Delhi, India, for her contribution in the genetic analysis and identification of mutation in the case.

Financial support and sponsorship

Nil.

Conflicts of interest

There are no conflicts of interest.



 
 :: References Top

1.
Baker L, Winegrad AI. Fasting hypoglycaemia and metabolic acidosis associated with deficiency of hepatic fructose-1, 6-bisphosphatase activity. Lancet 1970;2:13-16.  Back to cited text no. 1
    
2.
Kikawa Y, Inuzuka M, Jin BY, Kaji S, Koga J, et al. Identification of genetic mutation in Japanese patients with fructose-1, 6-bisphosphatase deficiency. Am J Hum Genet 1997;61:852-61.  Back to cited text no. 2
    
3.
Xu K, Liu XQ, Zhang CY, Wang Y, Li X, et al. Genetic diagnosis of fructose-1, 6- bisphosphatase deficiency: A case report. Beijing Da Xue Xue Bao 2014;46:681-5.  Back to cited text no. 3
    
4.
Herzog B, Wendel U, Morris M, Eschrich K. Novel mutations in patients with fructose-1,6- bisphosphatase deficiency. J Inherit Metab Dis 1999;22:132-8.  Back to cited text no. 4
    
5.
Herzog B, Morris AA, Saunders C, Eschrich K. Mutation spectrum in patients with fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase deficiency. J Inherit Metab Dis 2001;24:87-8.  Back to cited text no. 5
    
6.
Matsuura T, Chinen Y, Arashiro R, Katsuren K, Tamura T, Hyakuna N et al. Two newly identified genomic mutations in a Japanese female patient with fructose-1,6- bisphosphatase deficiency. Mol Genet Metab 2002;76:207-10.  Back to cited text no. 6
    
7.
Faiyaz-Ul-Haque M, Al-Owain M, Al-Dayel F, Al- Hassnan Z, Al-Zaidan H, Rahbeeni Z, et al. Novel FBP1 gene mutations in Arab patients with Fructose -1,6- bisphosphatase deficiency. Eur J Pediatr 2009;168:1467-71.  Back to cited text no. 7
    
8.
Asberg C, Hjalmarson O, Alm J, Martinsson T, Waldenstrom J, Hellerud C. Fructose-1,6- bisphosphatse deficiency: Enzyme and mutation analysis performed on calcitriol stimulated monocytes with a note on long term prognosis. J Inherit Metab Dis 2010;33Suppl 3: S113-21.  Back to cited text no. 8
    
9.
Moon S, Kim JH, Han JH, Ko SH, Ahn YB, Kim JH et al. Novel compound heterozygous mutations in the fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase gene cause hypoglycemia and lactic acidosis. Metabolism 2011;60:107-13.  Back to cited text no. 9
    
10.
Eren E, Edgunlu T, Abuhandan M, Yetkin I. Novel fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase gene mutation in two siblings.DNA Cell Biol 2013;32:635-9.  Back to cited text no. 10
    
11.
Afroze B, Yunus Z, Steinmann B, Santer R. Transient pseudo-hypertriglyceridemia: A useful biochemical marker of fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase deficiency. Eur J Pediatr 2013;172:1249-53.  Back to cited text no. 11
    
12.
Lebigot E, Brassier A, Zater M, Imanci D, Feillet F, Thérond P, et al. Fructose 1, 6-bisphosphatase deficiency: clinical, biochemical and genetic features in French patients. J Inherit Metab Dis 2015. doi: 10.1007/s10545-014-9804-6.  Back to cited text no. 12
    
13.
Emery JL, Howat AJ, Variend S, Vawter GF. Investigation of inborn errors of metabolism in unexpected infant deaths. Lancet 1988;2:29-3.  Back to cited text no. 13
    
14.
Zammarchi E, Donati M A, Ciani F, Rubetti P, Pasquini E. Fructose-1, 6-diphosphatase deficiency misdiagnosed as Reye syndrome. Clin Pediatr (Phila)1995;34:561-64.  Back to cited text no. 14
    
15.
Paksu MS, Kalkan G, Asilioglu N, Paksu S, Dinler G. Gluconeogenesis defect presenting with resistant hyperglycaemia and acidosis mimicking diabetic ketoacidosis. Pediatr Emerg Care 2011;27:1180-81.  Back to cited text no. 15
    
16.
Krishnamurthy V, Eschrich K, Boney A, Sullivan J, McDonald M, Kishnani PS, et al. Three successful pregnancies through dietary management of fructose-1, 6-bisphosphatase deficiency. J Inherit Metab Dis 2007;30:819.  Back to cited text no. 16
    
17.
Kamate M, Jambagi M, Gowda P, Sonoli S. Fructose-1,6-diphosphatase deficiency: A treatable neurometabolic disorder. BMJ Case reports, 2014;2014:bcr2013201553, doi:10.1136/bcr-2013-201553.  Back to cited text no. 17
    



 
 
    Tables

  [Table 1]



 

Top
Print this article  Email this article
 
Online since 12th February '04
2004 - Journal of Postgraduate Medicine
Official Publication of the Staff Society of the Seth GS Medical College and KEM Hospital, Mumbai, India
Published by Wolters Kluwer - Medknow