Journal of Postgraduate Medicine
 Open access journal indexed with Index Medicus & EMBASE  
     Home | Subscribe | Feedback  

CASE REPORT
[Download PDF
 
Year : 2011  |  Volume : 57  |  Issue : 2  |  Page : 131-133  

Autoimmune lymphoproliferative disorder in an adult patient

NK Desai, S Morkhandikar, S Bajpai, AR Pazare 
 Department of Medicine, Seth G.S. Medical College and KEM Hospital, Parel, Mumbai, India

Correspondence Address:
S Bajpai
Department of Medicine, Seth G.S. Medical College and KEM Hospital, Parel, Mumbai
India

Abstract

A 50-year-old male patient presented with fever, epistaxis and multiple lymphadenopathy since 15 days. In the light of the above presentation a complete workup was initiated to exclude common conditions like tuberculosis, acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, lymphoid malignancy and sarcoidosis. After excluding common conditions a biopsy of cervical lymph node demonstrated reactive lymphadenitis with paracortical hyperplasia. Immunohistochemistry demonstrated double negative lymphocytes (CD4-, CD8-). A diagnosis of autoimmune lymphoproliferative disorder syndrome (ALPS) (probable) was made and patient was started on 1 mg/kg of steroids. Patient showed a dramatic improvement with respect to general wellbeing, fever and regression of lymphadenopathy. This entity of ALPS has been recently identified and classified; most of the reports are from the pediatric population. To the best of our knowledge ours is one of the few cases of this entity being reported in an adult patient from India.



How to cite this article:
Desai N K, Morkhandikar S, Bajpai S, Pazare A R. Autoimmune lymphoproliferative disorder in an adult patient.J Postgrad Med 2011;57:131-133


How to cite this URL:
Desai N K, Morkhandikar S, Bajpai S, Pazare A R. Autoimmune lymphoproliferative disorder in an adult patient. J Postgrad Med [serial online] 2011 [cited 2019 Dec 9 ];57:131-133
Available from: http://www.jpgmonline.com/text.asp?2011/57/2/131/81873


Full Text

 Introduction



The modern classification system for hematological malignancies cannot be applied to some cases of lymphoproliferation as they do not meet the classical pathological definition of malignancy. Some patients present with clinical features in which the results of biopsies deduce a pathological diagnosis that prompts the use of words like atypical or suspicious of malignancy, leaving the physician with incomplete information on how to treat this condition. We present a case report of a patient with multiple lymphadenopathy and splenomegaly which on workup was diagnosed as autoimmune lymphoproliferative disorder (ALPS).

 Case Report



A 50-year-old male presented with a 15-day history of fever, fatigue, epistaxis, petechial hemorrhages and multiple cervical lymph adenopathy. On inquiry patient was asymptomatic prior to the onset of symptoms without any pre-morbid conditions. There was no family history of autoimmune diseases and lymphoma. On examination there was pallor, petechiae, splenomegaly and multiple cervical, axillary and inguinal lymph node enlargements which were non-tender, firm without evidence of any matting or sinus formation. The largest lymph node was 4 x 3 cm, in the cervical region. A detailed nose examination was done to rule out local cause of epistaxis, which was normal. In light of the above findings a diagnosis of lymphoma was made clinically with the possibility of tuberculosis, sarcoidosis, Castleman's disease and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome as other differentials.

A complete hematological workup revealed bicytopenia with hemoglobin of 8.8 gm/dl and platelet count of 80000 cells/mm 3 , total leucocyte count being 11300 cells/mm 3 with normal differentials. Erythrocyte sedimentation rate of 75 mm was recorded at the end of 1 h by Westergren's method. HIV, angiotensin converting enzyme, serum protein electrophoresis, anti nuclear antibody, Coombs test, viral markers for hepatitis B and C were all negative. Bone marrow aspiration and cytology, coagulation parameters, liver and renal function test were completely within normal range. Immunoglobulin G levels were 2225 mg/dl.

Ultrasound of abdomen showed multiple mesenteric and paraortic lymph nodes with splenomegaly. Computerized tomography confirmed the ultrasound findings with multiple mediastinal lymph nodes without any pulmonary parenchymal pathology.

Lymph node biopsy of the left cervical lymph node demonstrated reactive lymph adenitis with paracortical hyperplasia. There was no evidence of any malignant cells, necrosis or giant cells. Immune histochemistry for B and T cells markers did not show any abnormality.

Peripheral blood flow cytometry showed double negative T cells (DNT), (CD4 -, CD8 -) 3.5%. Patient continued to worsen with high-grade fever, epistaxis and severe malaise. Empirically, antibiotics were started to which the patient did not respond. Platelets and packed cells were given as cytopenias continued to worsen with lowest hemoglobin of 4.3 gm% and platelets of 40,000.

A diagnosis of autoimmune lymphoproliferative disorder (ALPS) was made in the light of clinical, hematological and pathological presentation. As per revised diagnostic criteria our patient had probable ALPS as our patient had presence of both required and secondary accessory criteria. Patient was started on oral prednisolone 1 mg/kg/day. Within one week patient showed a dramatic improvement clinically in form of disappearance of fever, decrease in size of lymph nodes and hematologically, platelet count increased and bleeding subsided. The patient was discharged on six weeks of steroids followed by gradual tapering. Last follow-up of patient after two months of corticosteroids was normal and he was asked to follow up every month to see for development of lymphoma and steroid toxicity.

 Discussion



Lymphoid tissues have limited ways of generating a histological response to any agent. These include follicular hyperplasia, plasmacytosis, eosinophilia, proliferation of immunoblasts, T-zone expansion and sinus histiocytosis. Many of the uncommon lymphoproliferations are related to an abnormal immune response to some inciting stimulus. There are underlying conditions which can cause atypical lymphoproliferations [Table 1]. [1] To enumerate a few: {Table 1}

Autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome (ALPS) is a recently described entity in which patients develop generalized lymphadenopathy, hepatosplenomegaly, hypergammaglobulinemia, B cell lymphocytosis and autoimmune characteristics. The autoimmune manifestations include hemolytic anemia, Guillain-Barrι syndrome, urticarial rash, glomerulonephritis, and idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura. [2] The patients mostly manifest between six months to 18 years.

The etiology of the lymphadenopathy in most patients with ALPS is related to an impairment of apoptosis due to inherited heterozygous mutations in the fas gene (tumor necrosis factor receptor gene superfamily member 6-TNFRSF6, CD95, APO-1, APT-1), which is referred to as ALPS Type I. [2],[3],[4] Rare cases have been described of ALPS Type II (mutations in caspase 10) and Type III, wherein no mutation has been identified, however, a functional deficiency of fas-mediated apoptosis has been observed. [5],[6]

The pathology of this disorder is characterized by an expansion of double negative T cells (CD4-, CD8-) in the paracortical regions of the lymph nodes.

The incidence of these patients developing into lymphomas is quite significant, thus one needs to keep an eye and follow up these patients for the same. A study of Strauss et al., has observed and stated this fact in their cohort. [7]

Disease definition and classification of ALPS

A definitive diagnosis is based on the presence of both required criteria plus one primary accessory criterion [Table 2]. [8] A probable diagnosis is based on the presence of both required criteria plus one secondary accessory criterion.{Table 2}

Management

being a rare and newly reported entity there is a lack of sufficient data regarding definitive management; steroids are first-line management. Steroids and immunoglobulins have been used for the treatment of such patients but once the steroid therapy is stopped in most cases the symptoms recur.

Rituximab is relatively contraindicated in ALPS because it can precipitate common variable immune deficiency. [10] Data exists for treatment with mycophenolate mofetil and sirolimus. [11] These agents are used often in patients who need chronic therapy.

Allogenic bone marrow transplant has been done in patients with complete fas deficiency who seemed to have reached a cure with the same. [12],[13]

References

1Greiner T, Armitage JO, Gross TG. Atypical lymphoproliferative diseases. Hematology Am Soc Hematol Educ Program. 2000:1:133-146.
2Sneller MC, Wang J, Dale JK, Strober W, Middelton LA, Chori Y, et al. Clinical, immunologic, and genetic features of an autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome associated with abnormal lymphocyte apoptosis. Blood 1997;89:1341-8.
3Fisher GH, Rosenberg FJ, Straus SE, Dale JK, Middleton LA, Lin AY, et al. Dominant interfering Fas gene mutations impair apoptosis in a human autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome. Cell 1995;81:936-46.
4Rieux-Laucat F, Le Deist F, Hivroz C, Roberts IA, Debatin KM, Fischer A, et al. Mutations in Fas associated with human lymphoproliferative syndrome and autoimmunity. Science 1995;268:1347.
5Jackson CE, Puck JM. Autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome, a disorder of apoptosis. Curr Opin Pediatr 1999;11:521-7.
6Dianzani U, Bragardo M, DiFranco D, Alliaudi C, Scagni P, Buonfiglio D, et al. Deficiency of the Fas apoptosis pathway without Fas gene mutations in pediatric patients with autoimmunity/lymphoproliferation. Blood 1997;89:2871-9.
7Straus SE, Jaffe ES, Puck JM, Dale JK, Elkon KB, Rösen-Wolff A, et al. The development of Lymphomas in families with autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome with germline Fas mutations and defective lymphocyte apoptosis . Blood 2001;98:194-200.
8John MJ, Rajasekhar JR, Mathews V. Autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome (ALPS): A rare cause of immune cytopenia. Indian Pediatr 2008;45:148-50.
9Oliveira JB, Bleesing JJ, Dianzani U, Fleisher TA, Jaffe ES, Lenardo MJ, et al. Revised diagnostic criteria and classification for the autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome (ALPS): report from the 2009 NIH International Workshop. Blood 2010;116:35-40
10Rao VK, Price S, Perkins K, Aldridge P, Tretler J, Davis J, et al. Use of Rituximab for refractory cytopenias associated with autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome (ALPS). Pediatr Blood Cancer 2009;52:847-52.
11Teachey DT, Greiner R, Seif A, Attiyeh E, Bleesing J, Choi J, et al. Treatment with sirolimus results in complete responses inpatients with autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome. Br J Haematol. 2009;145:101.
12Le Deist F. Autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome. Orphanet encyclopedia. October 2004;1-4.
13Worth A, Thrasher AJ, Gaspar HB. Autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome: Molecular basis of disease and clinical phenotype. Br J Hematol 2006;133:124-140.

 
Monday, December 9, 2019
 Site Map | Home | Contact Us | Feedback | Copyright  and disclaimer